Entry Level Police Officer

Agency: Oxnard Police Department

Location: Oxnard CA

Industry: Protective Service

Occupational Category: Law Enforcement

 

Salary:  $54,080.00 Annually

Job Type: Full Time

Job Number: 004

Closing: Continuous

 

Description

The City of Oxnard is excited to announce that it is currently accepting applications for the Entry Level Police Officer position within the Police Department. A thorough background investigation will be conducted including a polygraph and medical.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION:

If you have taken the POST Entry-Level Peace Officers written test (PELLET-B) within the last 30 days of our written test. You will need to submit the "official" T-Score on that agency's letterhead. PELLET-B T-score cannot be older than 12 months. 

The next written test is scheduled for March 8 and March 11, 2017. If you take the test on March 8, you will need to return to 106 Durley Avenue, Camarillo, CA on March 11 to take the physical agility test. An email will notify you of times approximately 2 weeks prior to both dates.
 

A valid picture ID (preferably a driver's license) is required to take the exam.
 
If you are a veteran and wish to receive additional points, please attach a DD Form 214 or applicable verification to your application. In order the receive veteran's points, you must pass all portions of the examination process.
 

Essential Functions

As a trainee, you shall attend a POST certified police academy designed to provide an overview of the criminal justice system, training in various laws and procedures, law enforcement techniques, first aid, physical fitness and related duties. Upon successful completion of the policy academy, trainees enter the Oxnard Police Department field training program and are assigned to the Patrol Division in a probationary status.

 

LAW ENFORCEMENT TEST PREPARATION:
Most law enforcement agencies require candidates to pass a qualification exam.

JobTestPrep offers custom made PrepPacks
™ to help you prepare for your upcoming exam.

Start practicing for your Law enforcement test here! These guides will help you pass the exam and outperform your competition.

Practice now >>

 

Qualifications

High school graduate, pass the General Education Development Test indicating high school graduation level, pass the California High School Proficiency Examination, or have attained a two-year, four-year, or advanced degree from an accredited college or university. The high school shall be a United States public school, an accredited United States Department of Defense high school, or an accredited or approved public or non-public high school.

Must be 21 years of age at the time of application.

U.S. Citizenship or resident alien who is eligible for and has applied for citizenship.

Valid California driver license or ability to obtain one at the time of hire.

No experience required.

Excellent physical condition and must meet POST medical standards

HIGHLY DESIRABLE:

Ability to speak Spanish

Ability to speak Vietnamese, Filipino, or Korean, and American Sign Language capability.

Employment Information

Pursuant to California Government Code Section 3100, all public Employees are required to serve as disaster service workers subject to such disaster service activities as may be assigned to them.

EQUAL OPPORTUNITY: The City of Oxnard is an Equal Opportunity Employer and welcomes applications from all qualified applicants.  We do not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, marital status, medical condition, disability or sexual orientation.
 
REASONABLE ACCOMMODATION: The City of Oxnard makes reasonable accommodation for the disabled.  If you believe you require special arrangements to participate in the testing process, you must inform the Human Resources Department in writing no later than the filing date.  Applicants who request such accommodation must document their request with an explanation of the type and extent of accommodation required.
 
LEGAL REQUIREMENT: On the first day of employment, new employees must provide proof of citizenship or documentation of legal right to work in the United States in compliance with the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986, as amended.